SAUL ALVAREZ

SAUL ALVAREZ
COUNTRY : MEX
RECORD : 58 (39 KO's) 2 2
KO's : 62.90 %
BORN : 07-18-1990
AGE : 32
ALIAS: CANELO
HEIGHT : 5′ 8″
REACH : 70½″

FIGHTS

UD
12rd
GENNADIY GOLOVKIN
WBA SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT SUPER CHAMPIONSHIP
2022-09-16 - Las Vegas, Nevada
UD
0rd
DMITRY BIVOL
WBA LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHT SUPER CHAMPIONSHIP
2022-05-06 - Las Vegas, Nevada
TKO
11rd
1:05
CALEB PLANT
WBA SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT SUPER CHAMPIONSHIP
2021-11-05 - Las Vegas, Nevada
TD
8rd
BILLY JOE SAUNDERS
WBA SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT SUPER CHAMPIONSHIP
2021-05-07 - Arlington, Texas
TKO
3rd
AVNI YILDIRIM
WBA SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT SUPER CHAMPIONSHIP
2021-02-26 - Miami Florida
UD
12rd
CALLUM SMITH
WBA SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT SUPER CHAMPIONSHIP
2020-12-18 - San Antonio Texas
TKO
11rd
SERGEY KOVALEV
LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2019-11-01 - Las Vegas Nevada USA
UD
12rd
DANIEL JACOBS
WBA MIDDLEWEIGHT SUPER CHAMPIONSHIP
2019-05-04 - USA
KO
3rd
ROCKY FIELDING
WBA SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2018-12-15 - New York, USA
MD
12rd
GENNADIY GOLOVKIN
WBA MIDDLEWEIGHT SUPER CHAMPIONSHIP
2018-09-15 - Las Vegas, USA
DRAW
12rd
GENNADIY GOLOVKIN
WBA MIDDLEWEIGHT SUPER CHAMPIONSHIP
2017-09-16 - USA
UD
12rd
JULIO CESAR CHAVEZ JR
HEAVYWEIGHT
2017-05-05 - Nevada USA
KO
9rd
LIAM SMITH
SUPER WELTERWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2016-09-16 - Texas USA
KO
6rd
AMIR KHAN
MIDDLEWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2016-05-06 - Nevada USA
UD
12rd
MIGUEL COTTO
(VACANT) MIDDLEWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2015-11-20 - Las Vegas Nevada USA
KO
3rd
JAMES KIRKLAND
SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
2015-11-17 - Houston Texas USA
KO
3rd
2:19
JAMES KIRKLAND
MIDDLEWEIGHT
2015-05-09 - Minute Maid Park, Houston
SD
12rd
ERISLANDY LARA
MIDDLEWEIGHT
2014-07-11 - Las Vegas Nevada USA
TKO
10rd
ALFREDO ANGULO
SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
2014-03-07 - Las Vegas Nevada USA
MD
12rd
FLOYD MAYWEATHER JR
(UNIFICATION) WBA SUPER WELTERWEIGHT SUPER CHAMPIONSHIP
2013-09-14 - Las Vegas, USA
UD
12rd
AUSTIN TROUT
(UNIFICATION) WBA /WBC SUPER WELTERWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2013-04-20 - Alamodome, San Antonio, Texas, USA
TKO
5rd
JOSESITO LOPEZ
SUPER WELTERWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2012-09-14 - Las Vegas Nevada USA
UD
12rd
SHANE MOSLEY
SUPER WELTERWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2012-05-04 - Las Vegas Nevada USA
TKO
5rd
KERMIT CINTRON
SUPER WELTERWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2011-11-25 - Mexico City Distrito Federal Mexico
TKO
6rd
ALFONSO GOMEZ
SUPER WELTERWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2011-09-16 - Los Angeles California USA
TKO
12rd
RYAN RHODES
SUPER WELTERWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2011-06-17 - Jalisco Mexico
UD
12rd
MATTHEW HATTON
SUPER WELTERWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2011-03-04 - California USA
UD
12rd
LOVEMORE NDOU
SUPER WELTERWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2010-12-03 - Veracruz Mexico
KO
6rd
CARLOS MANUEL BLADOMIR
SUPER WELTERWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2010-09-17 - Los Angeles California USA
TKO
6rd
LUCIANO LEONEL CUELLO
(VACANT) SUPER WELTERWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2010-07-09 - Guadalajara Jalisco Mexico
TKO
9rd
JOSE MIGUEL COTTO
SUPER WELTERWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2010-04-30 - Las Vegas Nevada USA
KO
3rd
BRIAN CAMECHIS
WELTERWEIGHT
2010-03-05 - Chiapas Mexico
UD
12rd
LANARDO TYNER
WELTERWEIGHT
2009-12-04 - Nayarit Mexico
TKO
1rd
CARLOS LEONARDO HERRERA
WELTERWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2009-09-14 - Puebla Mexico
KO
2rd
MARAT KHUZEEV
(VACANT) WELTERWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2009-08-07 - Zapopan Jalisco Mexico
KO
9rd
JEFERSON LUIS GONCALO
WELTERWEIGHT
2009-06-05 - Cancun Quintana Roo Mexico
TKO
10rd
MICHEL ROSALES
WELTERWEIGHT
2009-04-10 - Tepic Nayarit Mexico
TKO
11rd
1:36
EURI GONZALEZ
WELTERWEIGHT
2009-02-21 - Auditorio Benito Juárez, Zapopan
TKO
11rd
EURI GONZALEZ
WELTERWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2009-02-11 - Tepic Nayarit Mexico
TKO
1rd
LUIS ANTONIO FITCH
WELTERWEIGHT
2009-01-16 - Distrito Federal Mexico
TKO
1rd
RAUL PINZON
FEDECENTRO WELTERWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2008-12-04 - Miami Florida USA
UD
10rd
LARRY MOSLEY
SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
2008-10-23 - Cabazon California USA
UD
10rd
CARLOS ADAN JEREZ
FEDECENTRO WELTERWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
2008-08-01 - Zapopan Jalisco Mexico
UD
10rd
MIGUEL VAZQUEZ
SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
2008-06-27 - Zapopan Jalisco Mexico
TKO
10rd
FRANCISCO VILLANUEVA
WELTERWEIGHT
2008-06-05 - Nayarit Mexico
TKO
9rd
FRANCISCO VILLANUEVA
WELTERWEIGHT
2008-03-13 - Nayarit Mexico
UD
10rd
CHRISTIAN SOLANO
SUPER WELTERWEIGHT
2007-08-18 - Coliseo Olimpico de la UG, Guadalajara
TKO
8rd
JAVIER MARTINEZ
MINIMUM
2007-03-02 - Salón de Eventos Los Fresnos, Tepic
KO
5rd
1:20
FRANCISCO VILLANUEVA
WELTERWEIGHT
2006-09-29 - Tonala
KO
2rd
JUAN HERNANDEZ
SUPER LIGHTWEIGHT
2006-07-21 - Arena Coliseo, Guadalajara
SD
4rd
JORGE JUAREZ
WELTERWEIGHT
2006-06-17 - Auditorio Municipal, Tijuana
KO
1rd
PEDRO LOPEZ
MINIMUM
2006-02-10 - Men´s Club, Guadalajara
SD
4rd
MIGUEL VAZQUEZ
WELTERWEIGHT
2006-01-20 - Guadalajara